Samsung Tocco Lite

Samsung Tocco Lite

Samsung Tocco Lite on Orange
Full Specifications
  • Features

    Bluetooth v2.1
    WAP 2.0 / XHTML
    Quad band
    FM radio
    MP3 Music Player
    MP3 ringtones
    Handwriting recognition
    Video capture
  • Dimensions

    104 x 53 x 11.9 mm
  • Weight

    93.5 g
  • Main Display

    TFT touchscreen, 256K colours
    240 x 400 pixels, 3.0 inches
  • Digital Camera

    3.15 Megapixel
    2048 x 1536 pixels
    Smile Detection
  • Memory

    50 MB internal memory
    microSD (TransFlash)
Also known as

The Samsung Tocco Lite is also known as the Star and S5230.

What's in the box?
  • Instruction Manual
  • Standard Li-ion Battery
  • Mains Charger
  • Software CD-ROM
  • USB Data Cable
  • Stereo Headset

Long Description

3.15 Megapixel Camera

With a built in 3.15 megapixel camera, the Samsung S5230 Tocco Lite takes quality pictures that you will want to share with your friends. Store them in your phone, email them to friends or upload them to your blog. Face detecion ensures you capture the moment in perfect detail, plus the S5320 even supports video capture.

Full Touch Screen

The Tocco Lite has a large bright TFT touch screen supporting up to 256,000 colours. Use your hands or a stylus, the Samsung S5230 even supports handwriting recognition!

Web Browser

With a built in Web Browser you can access internet sites directly from your handset. Check the latest scores, look up train times, get a weather report, or find the answer to the question in the pub quiz. With the inbuilt web browser you have the power of the internet with you, wherever you are

Email Client

The Orange Tocco Lite has an email client, which will allow you to receive email from your own personal email account, and send pictures, videos or text emails to any email account anywhere in the world. Email access on the phone is simple to set up and a cost effective way of keeping in touch

Stereo FM Radio

With a Stereo FM Radio built in, you will always have access to the latest tunes on your phone. Tune in to your favourite station, whenever you want, straight from your phone

Music Player

With a built in music player in the Samsung S5230, you can carry your tunes with you, in your pocket, and listen to them when you want. Most digital formats are recognised on the phone, including MP3 and AAC.

Bluetooth 2.1

Bluetooth 2.1 is the next generation of Bluetooth connectivity. With Bluetooth 2.1 one of the biggest advantages is the possibility of listening to music with a compatible wireless headset in stereo. Less wires, less mess, more noise.


GPRS is a packet data service that allows you to browse the internet and send emails at faster speeds then you will achieve on a standard dial up connection. GPRS is charged by the amount of data sent in a session, rather than the length of time of connection.


Post a Comment

Design by Free WordPress Themes | Bloggerized by Lasantha - Premium Blogger Themes | belt buckles
Design Downloaded from Free Blogger Templates | Free Website Templates